Chapter members

We present to you all the members of the General Chapter of the Schoenstatt Fathers. We have so-called "born Chapter members" and "elected Chapter members". Born members are: the members of the General Council (5), the General Bursar (1), the former General Superiors under the age of 80 (1), the members of the Council of Free Communities (4), the Superiors of the Provinces and Regions (6) and the rectors of the Study Houses that have more than 24 students (2). The elected Chapter members are 22 altogether, and they are elected by the members of their respective territories.

 

  • Fr Wilson Parekkattil, Kerala - India

    Fr Wilson Parekkattil, Kerala - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Felipe Ríos, Chile

    Fr Felipe Ríos, Chile

    Rector of the Study House "Colegio Mayor Padre José Kentenich" (Santiago, Chile)
  • Fr Juan Pablo Catoggio, Argentina

    Fr Juan Pablo Catoggio, Argentina

    Elected by the members of the Father Region
  • Fr Stefano Daneri, Chile

    Fr Stefano Daneri, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion Guadalupe (Mexico)
  • Fr Fernando Baeza, Chile

    Fr Fernando Baeza, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion of Mary (Portugal & Spain)
  • Fr Chigozie Odibo, Nigeria

    Fr Chigozie Odibo, Nigeria

    Elected by the Fathers in Nigeria
  • Fr Gerardo Cárcar, Argentina

    Fr Gerardo Cárcar, Argentina

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Mario Romero, Chile

    Fr Mario Romero, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Raúl Espina, Chile

    Fr Raúl Espina, Chile

    Member of the General Council 2009-2015, General Assistant for Formation
  • Fr Thomas Fluhr, Germany

    Fr Thomas Fluhr, Germany

    Member of the General Council 2009-2015
  • Fr Vandemir Meister, Brazil

    Fr Vandemir Meister, Brazil

    Regional Superior of Sion of Christ Region
  • Fr Joy Puthussery, Kerala - India

    Fr Joy Puthussery, Kerala - India

    Rector of the Study House "Kentenich Vidyaniketan" (Bangalore, India)
  • Fr Ludwig Güthlein, Germany

    Fr Ludwig Güthlein, Germany

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Council of the Free Communities

    4 Chapter members
  • Fr Stefan Strecker, Germany

    Fr Stefan Strecker, Germany

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Alexandre Awi Mello, Brazil

    Fr Alexandre Awi Mello, Brazil

    Elected by the members of the Christ Region
  • Fr Marian Wyrzykowski, Poland

    Fr Marian Wyrzykowski, Poland

    Provincial Superior of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Michael Hagan, South Africa

    Fr Michael Hagan, South Africa

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Heinrich Walter, Germany

    Fr Heinrich Walter, Germany

    General Superior 2003-2015
  • Fr Mariano Irureta, Chile

    Fr Mariano Irureta, Chile

    Provincial Superior of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Antonio Bracht, Brazil

    Fr Antonio Bracht, Brazil

    Member of the General Council 2012-2015, First Councillor
  • Fr Theo Breitinger, Germany

    Fr Theo Breitinger, Germany

    Provincial Superior of the Sion Province
  • Fr Pushparaj Irudayaraj, India

    Fr Pushparaj Irudayaraj, India

    Regional Superior of the Indian Region
  • Fr Agustín Alvarez, Chile

    Fr Agustín Alvarez, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr José Luís Zabala, Chile

    Fr José Luís Zabala, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr John Peter Savarimuthu, Tamil Nadu - India

    Fr John Peter Savarimuthu, Tamil Nadu - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Edwin Germann, Switzerland

    Fr Edwin Germann, Switzerland

    Elected by the members of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Kingsley Okereke, Nigeria

    Fr Kingsley Okereke, Nigeria

    Elected by the Fathers in Nigeria
  • Fr Roy Vennookaran, Kerala - India

    Fr Roy Vennookaran, Kerala - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Juan Ignacio Pacheco, Chile

    Fr Juan Ignacio Pacheco, Chile

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Elected members

    22 Chapter members
  • Fr Sidney Fones, Chile

    Fr Sidney Fones, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Arkadiusz Sosna, Poland

    Fr Arkadiusz Sosna, Poland

    Elected by the Polish Delegation
  • Fr Jean-Bernard Mazuru Rwango, RD Congo

    Fr Jean-Bernard Mazuru Rwango, RD Congo

    Elected by the Fathers from Burundi and Congo
  • Fr Patricio Moore, Chile

    Fr Patricio Moore, Chile

    General Assistant for the Free Communities 2003-2015
  • Fr Charles Ozioko, Nigeria

    Fr Charles Ozioko, Nigeria

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Ignacio Camacho, Chile

    Fr Ignacio Camacho, Chile

    General Bursar
  • Fr Josef-Aloys Hälg, Switzerland

    Fr Josef-Aloys Hälg, Switzerland

    Elected by the members of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Patricio Rodriguez, Chile

    Fr Patricio Rodriguez, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion of Joseph (USA)
  • Fr Michael Marmann, Germany

    Fr Michael Marmann, Germany

    Former General Superior
  • Former General Superiors (under 80)

    1 Chapter member
  • General Bursar

    1 Chapter member
  • Rectors of the Study Houses (over 24 members)

    2 Chapter members
  • Provincial and Regional Superiors

    6 Chapter members
  • General Council

    5 Chapter members
  • Fr Antonio Nin Mitchell, Argentina

    Fr Antonio Nin Mitchell, Argentina

    Elected by the members of the Father Region
  • Fr Javier Arteaga, Argentina

    Fr Javier Arteaga, Argentina

    Regional Superior of the Father Region
  • Fr Sahaya Kumar, India

    Fr Sahaya Kumar, India

    Council of the Free Communities

RulerGold

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.