Chapter members

We present to you all the members of the General Chapter of the Schoenstatt Fathers. We have so-called "born Chapter members" and "elected Chapter members". Born members are: the members of the General Council (5), the General Bursar (1), the former General Superiors under the age of 80 (1), the members of the Council of Free Communities (4), the Superiors of the Provinces and Regions (6) and the rectors of the Study Houses that have more than 24 students (2). The elected Chapter members are 22 altogether, and they are elected by the members of their respective territories.

 

  • Fr Vandemir Meister, Brazil

    Fr Vandemir Meister, Brazil

    Regional Superior of Sion of Christ Region
  • Fr Pushparaj Irudayaraj, India

    Fr Pushparaj Irudayaraj, India

    Regional Superior of the Indian Region
  • Fr Sidney Fones, Chile

    Fr Sidney Fones, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Provincial and Regional Superiors

    6 Chapter members
  • General Council

    5 Chapter members
  • Fr Mario Romero, Chile

    Fr Mario Romero, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Kingsley Okereke, Nigeria

    Fr Kingsley Okereke, Nigeria

    Elected by the Fathers in Nigeria
  • Fr Theo Breitinger, Germany

    Fr Theo Breitinger, Germany

    Provincial Superior of the Sion Province
  • Fr Marian Wyrzykowski, Poland

    Fr Marian Wyrzykowski, Poland

    Provincial Superior of the Swiss Province
  • Fr José Luís Zabala, Chile

    Fr José Luís Zabala, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Agustín Alvarez, Chile

    Fr Agustín Alvarez, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Thomas Fluhr, Germany

    Fr Thomas Fluhr, Germany

    Member of the General Council 2009-2015
  • Council of the Free Communities

    4 Chapter members
  • Former General Superiors (under 80)

    1 Chapter member
  • Fr Gerardo Cárcar, Argentina

    Fr Gerardo Cárcar, Argentina

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Rectors of the Study Houses (over 24 members)

    2 Chapter members
  • Fr Charles Ozioko, Nigeria

    Fr Charles Ozioko, Nigeria

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Stefan Strecker, Germany

    Fr Stefan Strecker, Germany

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Mariano Irureta, Chile

    Fr Mariano Irureta, Chile

    Provincial Superior of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Wilson Parekkattil, Kerala - India

    Fr Wilson Parekkattil, Kerala - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Juan Pablo Catoggio, Argentina

    Fr Juan Pablo Catoggio, Argentina

    Elected by the members of the Father Region
  • Elected members

    22 Chapter members
  • Fr Michael Marmann, Germany

    Fr Michael Marmann, Germany

    Former General Superior
  • Fr Antonio Bracht, Brazil

    Fr Antonio Bracht, Brazil

    Member of the General Council 2012-2015, First Councillor
  • Fr Sahaya Kumar, India

    Fr Sahaya Kumar, India

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Alexandre Awi Mello, Brazil

    Fr Alexandre Awi Mello, Brazil

    Elected by the members of the Christ Region
  • Fr Raúl Espina, Chile

    Fr Raúl Espina, Chile

    Member of the General Council 2009-2015, General Assistant for Formation
  • Fr Jean-Bernard Mazuru Rwango, RD Congo

    Fr Jean-Bernard Mazuru Rwango, RD Congo

    Elected by the Fathers from Burundi and Congo
  • Fr Chigozie Odibo, Nigeria

    Fr Chigozie Odibo, Nigeria

    Elected by the Fathers in Nigeria
  • Fr Michael Hagan, South Africa

    Fr Michael Hagan, South Africa

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Arkadiusz Sosna, Poland

    Fr Arkadiusz Sosna, Poland

    Elected by the Polish Delegation
  • Fr Edwin Germann, Switzerland

    Fr Edwin Germann, Switzerland

    Elected by the members of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Felipe Ríos, Chile

    Fr Felipe Ríos, Chile

    Rector of the Study House "Colegio Mayor Padre José Kentenich" (Santiago, Chile)
  • Fr Joy Puthussery, Kerala - India

    Fr Joy Puthussery, Kerala - India

    Rector of the Study House "Kentenich Vidyaniketan" (Bangalore, India)
  • Fr Juan Ignacio Pacheco, Chile

    Fr Juan Ignacio Pacheco, Chile

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Ignacio Camacho, Chile

    Fr Ignacio Camacho, Chile

    General Bursar
  • Fr Fernando Baeza, Chile

    Fr Fernando Baeza, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion of Mary (Portugal & Spain)
  • Fr Javier Arteaga, Argentina

    Fr Javier Arteaga, Argentina

    Regional Superior of the Father Region
  • General Bursar

    1 Chapter member
  • Fr Heinrich Walter, Germany

    Fr Heinrich Walter, Germany

    General Superior 2003-2015
  • Fr John Peter Savarimuthu, Tamil Nadu - India

    Fr John Peter Savarimuthu, Tamil Nadu - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Ludwig Güthlein, Germany

    Fr Ludwig Güthlein, Germany

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Roy Vennookaran, Kerala - India

    Fr Roy Vennookaran, Kerala - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Patricio Moore, Chile

    Fr Patricio Moore, Chile

    General Assistant for the Free Communities 2003-2015
  • Fr Josef-Aloys Hälg, Switzerland

    Fr Josef-Aloys Hälg, Switzerland

    Elected by the members of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Patricio Rodriguez, Chile

    Fr Patricio Rodriguez, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion of Joseph (USA)
  • Fr Antonio Nin Mitchell, Argentina

    Fr Antonio Nin Mitchell, Argentina

    Elected by the members of the Father Region
  • Fr Stefano Daneri, Chile

    Fr Stefano Daneri, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion Guadalupe (Mexico)

RulerGold

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.

Ok